Stearic acid is a chemical substance with a complex structure, also known as octadecanoic acid. This chemical substance has a wide range of industrial uses, such as a stabilizer or surfactant in the plastics industry and in the cosmetics industry. It is also very broad. For example, it plays an emulsifying role in skincare products. Many skincare products that you see are lipstick-like, and the state is relatively stable. Stearic acid plays an important role in it. It should be reminded that if you use skincare products containing stearic acid in excess, they may enter the human body, which may harm the respiratory system and may irritate people's eyes, so attention should be paid.
The role of stearic acid
Stearic acid is a higher saturated fatty acid. The pure product is a white soft piece with gloss. The relative density is 0,980, and the melting point is 60 to 70 degrees Celsius. Soluble in benzene, toluene, carbon disulfide. Carbon tetrachloride. Mainly used as a lubricant, anti-sticking agent, glidant. It is especially suitable for the plasmids of oils and medicinal extracts, and the prepared particles have good fluidity and compressibility. Used as a glidant in direct compression. It can also be used as a filter aid, clarifying agent, and foam dropping agent, as well as a suspending agent and thickening agent for liquid preparations. To prevent corrosion of electrical components such as capacitors, the wax coating is usually used. Adding this product to the wax can improve the properties of the wax coating. Adding this product into paint and spray paint can improve its alkali resistance and water resistance.
The effect of stearic acid on the human body
Long-term intake of small amounts of stearic acid may irritate the eyes and respiratory system. Long-term inhalation of this dust can cause pneumoconiosis, and the patient has symptoms such as shortness of breath, cough, and sputum. If you have long-term exposure to cosmetics, food, plastics, rubber, etc., containing stearic acid, it is recommended to have a physical examination of the eyes and respiratory system once a year. Stearic acid does not cause very obvious damage to the skin because stearic acid is a common fatty acid that is widely present in various oils. Among them, the content of animal fat is high, especially the highest content in butter; the content of vegetable fat is lower. It mainly plays the role of lubrication and emulsification, so many cosmetics will contain other compounds of stearic acid, which does not cause obvious damage and irritation to the skin.
Natural graphite is naturally occurring graphite. Natural graphite is an important industrial mineral with applications in almost every aspect of manufacturing, including electronics, atomic energy, hot metal working, friction, coatings, aerospace, p…
Recently, the Russian President hosted a meeting with oil and gas industry representatives. He said that the refusal of some Western countries to cooperate normally with Russia and deny some Russian energy resources has hit millions of European peop…
Vein graphite is known by various names including crystalline vein, Plumbago, Sri Lankan graphite and Ceylon graphite…