What Benefits does Zinc Oxide Have to the Skin?

The US President recently said the conflict between Russia and Ukraine had driven up the prices of all the world's major food staples, including wheat, corn, barley, oilseeds and edible oils, and that Russia and Ukraine together supplied more than 25% of the world's wheat exports and about 20% of its barley exports. 

To address the food shortage, the Biden administration says it plans to increase the number of counties eligible for insurance for double cropping. Double cropping is when farmers grow two different crops a year on the same field. 

Under Biden's plan, the number of counties eligible for two-season crop insurance would increase by 681, for a total of 1,935. 

The UN has warned that up to 1.7bn people are "highly exposed" to the domino effect of the conflict between Russia and Ukraine on the global food, energy, and financial systems.  The agency says conflict could increase hunger in countries where people are already suffering from malnutrition.

Even countries where food is less scarce are being hit by rising prices. U.S. grocery prices rose 1% in April, compared with a 10.8% increase over the past 12 months, the Labor Department said recently.

According to the White House, global food prices have risen nearly 13 percent since the outbreak of the Russia-Ukraine conflict. 

Besides, affected by the ever-changing international situation, the supply and prices of international bulk zinc oxide powder are still very uncertain.

Sunscreen

Zinc oxide is the main ingredient of natural or coral-friendly sunscreen. It reflects ultraviolet rays from the skin and provides a barrier between the skin and the sun. This protective barrier also helps to prevent water loss or transdermal water loss. When the moisture in the skin is lost to the environment, it will occur through the epidermis water loss or TEWL, resulting in the skin appears dull. Zinc oxide is an inert compound, which means it does not irritate the skin, making it an excellent substitute for chemical sunscreen, especially for sensitive skin or children.

 

Antibacterial

Zinc oxide also has antibacterial properties that help protect the skin from bacteria and help keep the product stable. This also means that fewer preservatives are needed to prevent products from deteriorating or being contaminated during use. The added benefit of antimicrobial properties is that it may help reduce secondary infections in acne skin, which can occur when defects lead to open wounds. Its antibacterial properties make it a common ingredient in antiseptic ointment.

 

Acne

Zinc oxide is usually formulated into products specially designed for the treatment of acne. This is due to its antibacterial properties and its ability to support wound healing and reduce visible irritation and redness. Zinc oxide is usually recommended as a dietary supplement to support other acne treatments. This is because zinc may act as an enzyme cofactor or helper molecule in DNA repair and collagen synthesis.

 

Moisture content

Because zinc oxide forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin, it can also help keep the skin hydrated and moisturized. This is because it prevents the loss of TEWL or moisture from the skin into the environment. As the skin's ability to naturally regulate moisture decreases, this is especially important as you get older.

 

Irritant

Because it relieves skin irritation, zinc oxide is often used to calm and relieve the ability of irritated or reactive skin. Zinc is used as an active ingredient in anti-dandruff shampoo to prevent dry flaky skin on the scalp. It is also used in acne products and formulations specially designed for sensitive skin.

 

Anti-aging

Zinc oxide may also have anti-aging benefits. As mentioned earlier, it helps prevent moisture loss from the skin, which is important for aging skin. With the increase of age, the skin will slowly reduce the natural oil it produces, thus reducing the skin's ability to absorb skin moisture. The protective ability of zinc oxide helps to retain moisture. Another way in which zinc oxide may contribute to aging is through zinc's potential to act as an enzyme cofactor or helper molecule in DNA repair and collagen synthesis.

 

Diaper rash

One of the more popular uses of zinc oxide is to reduce diaper rash by creating a protective barrier on a baby's delicate skin. This reduces the effects of bacteria and other irritants that may be present in urine or other excreta on the skin. As a treatment for diaper rash, zinc oxide can appear in creams, lotions, ointments and various other forms, depending on the intended use.

 

Zinc Oxide ZnO powder Price

The price is influenced by many factors including the supply and demand in the market, industry trends, economic activity, market sentiment, and unexpected events.

If you are looking for the latest ZnO powder price, you can send us your inquiry for a quote. (sales1@rboschco.com)

 

Zinc Oxide ZnO powder Supplier

RBOSCHCO is a trusted global chemical material supplier&manufacturer with over 12-year-experience in providing super high-quality chemicals and nanomaterials. The company export to many countries including the USA, Canada, Europe, UAE, South Africa, Tanzania, Kenya, Egypt, Nigeria, Cameroon, Uganda, Turkey, Mexico, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Brazil, Chile, Dubai, Japan, Korea, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Australia, Germany, France, Italy, Portugal, etc.

As a leading nanotechnology development manufacturer, RBOSCHCO dominates the market. Our professional work team provides perfect solutions to help improve the efficiency of various industries, create value, and easily cope with various challenges.

 

If you are looking for ZnO powder, please send an email. (sales1@rboschco.com)


The zinc oxide powder industry has experienced demand expectations driven by the rise and the off-season tired stock driven by the seasonal decline in two rounds of the market. Affected by the COVID-19 epidemic and other factors, inventories of manufacturers continue to accumulate, putting pressure on market sentiment. In addition to off-season factors, the weak trend of zinc oxide powder also reflects the market's concern about the epidemic and some other related enterprises' financial situation. 

Inquery us

Our Latest Products

High Purity Graphite Powder Flake Graphite C Powder CAS 7782-42-5

Item No.: Tr-C High purity graphite powder flake graphite is natural crystalline graphite, which looks like fish phosphate, belongs to the hexagonal crystal system, and has good high-temperature resistance, electrical conductivity.Purity: 99…

Chromium Chip Chromium Sheet Chromium Flake CAS 7440-47-3

Item No.: Tr-Cr02 Chrome chip hard and brittle steel gray bright metal with hardness like corundum and lower melting than platinumPurity>99.95%Product name: chromium flake…

Succinate monoglycerides

About Succinate monoglycerides:Milky powder, insoluble in cold water, can be dispersed in hot water and hot grease.TRUNNANO is a trusted global Succinate monoglyceride. Feel free to send an inquiry to...…

0086-0379-64280201 brad@ihpa.net skype whatsapp